Defendant served (1) objections to the discovery; (2) without substantive answers; and (3) without a verification to the response. At FindLaw.com, we pride ourselves on being the number one source of free legal information and resources on the web. There is no meet and confer requirement for filing a motion to compel discovery responses. 4. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. It is recommended to take the interrogatory first approach as this will tend to curb any efforts by defendant to simply produce documents in a chaotic manner, without specifying which documents are responsive to which production requests.